Project/Area Number |
08650050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY (1997) Osaka University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWATA Yoshimasa Shizuoka University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70221900)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | photorefractive crystal / two-photon absorption / fixing / optical memory / hologram memory / ferroelectrics / three-dimensional optics / optical microscopy / フォトリフラクティブ効果 / 多光子誘起過程 / ホログラフィ |
Research Abstract |
Multiphoton induced photorefractive effect and thermal fixing process of the refractive index distribution in a photorefractive crystal had been inverstigated. The summaries in this research results are followings. 1. Thermal fixing process was investigated with a LiNbO_3 crystal. It was succeeded in continuous reading the hologram more than six hours without any degradation of the recorded data. 2. The bit data recorded with a focused beam in the crystal were also fixed. 3. Two-photon absorption process in a non-doped LiNbO_3 crystal was inveratigated. A titanium sapphire laser was used for a light source. The induced refractive index distribution was observed wiht a phase-contrast microscope. It was very verified that photorefractive effect was induced with two-photon absorption process. 4. As an application of two-photon process in a photorefractive crystal, multilayred optical memory was demonstrated. Seven layrs recording and reading with little crosstalk was presented. The distance between neighboring bits was 4 mum and neighboring layrs was 20 mum.