Soft X-ray Laser by Hybrid Excitation Method Using Laser Produced Multiple Charged Ions
Project/Area Number |
08650054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Miyazaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBODERA Shoichi Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00264359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANAKA Junji Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (50264362)
SASAKI Wataru Miyazaki University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30081300)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | High Intensity Laser / Ultrashort Pulse Laser / Soft X-ray Laser / Multiple Charged Ion / Rare Gas Excimer / Vacuum Ultraviolet Laser / レーザー生成多価イオン / 軟X線 / 電子ビーム発生装置 / 放電励起 |
Research Abstract |
I have proposed a hybrid excitation method as a new method to realize a soft x-ray laser where high intensity laser produced multiple charged ions are further excited by electrical power from a compact discharge device. As a result of the interaction of Ar and high intensity laser field, I have observed emission from Ar_2^<**> at 126 nm for the first time together with some signals of high order harmonics. The focused laser intensity dependence of the Ar excimer intensity agrees well with that predicted by a tunnel ionization theory so called ADK theory. I,therefore, found out that the production of Ar excimers was initiated by high intensity laser produced electrons, which may become a substitution to those produced by an electron beam device. It is well known that the electron temperature as a result of tunnel ionization is very sensitive to laser intensity, wavelength, and polarization. Experimental data, however, show no difference in terms of the Ar excimer emission when linearly po
… More
larized and circularly polarized laser beams interacted with Ar. Considering about the energy transport of electrons in a high intensity laser produced plasma theoretically, I have found out a rapid conductive cooling of a plasma plays an important role for the excimer production. A cooling time constant for the appropriate excimer production is much faster than the three body recombination time constant which is a main production process of the excimers. In order to simulate an interaction between x-ray emission from a discharge plasma and rare gas (Kr), an x-ray source using laser produced plasma was used as a compact x-ray source. When Kr atoms were excited by soft x-ray emission from a laser produced plasma, Kr excimer emission centered at 147 nm was observed as well as emission from Kr^<2+> at 157nm. Time resolved data of these emissions show both rise times as fast as that of a plasma initiating laser, indicating the direct ion/excimer production by soft x-ray emission from a plasma. This may be advantageous because the excimer production is not much affected by an electron deexcitation process. Based on a photoionization model, the Kr^<2+> ions are produced by photoionization of Kr 4p electrons. This ion production initiates the excimer production kinetics by ionic channels. Less