A Study on Electromagnetic Compatibility of Electronic Aids to Navigation caused by man-made structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Michiko  Nagoya City University, School of design and Architecture, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20023674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Micha  , 助手 (70295624)
ENNYU Daiji  Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology, Distribution and Information, 流通情報工学科, 講師 (20213605)
SATO Naoto  Marine Technical College of Ministry of Transport, Nautical Science, Professor, 航海科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsElectromagnetic Compatibility / Hyperbolic Navigation System / Loran-C / Positioning Error / Radio Aids to Navigation / GPS / Marine Traffic / Phase Disturbance / 電波障害 / レーダ / 衛星航法 / 偽像障害 / 海洋架橋
Research Abstract
Radio Aids to Navigation (RAN) becomes much closer in our social life and yet it cannot possibly be replaced, its convenience and safety fully guaranteed by successful application of radio waves, are beginning to be influenced seriously by the recent electromagnetic environment.
In this studying, we have discussed about under-mentioned results.
1) In the first, a review of the progress of historical research of radio wave application and its assignment was discussed, and the problems of electromagnetic compatibility in the GPS, the hyperbolic, and radar navigation, are also outlined.
2) In the second, the disturbance problems of LF band waves caused by bridges built according to the social development program are discussed. According to these results, a couple of high bridge-towers could be considered to be vertical electric dipole antennas. Hence, it is possible to establish an antenna model of the bridge consisting of two parallel vertical electric dipole antennas with 0.2*F static capacitance in each.
3) In the third, a series of phase errors measurement of 8930 Loran-C chain was made, using both rho-rho Loran-C receivers and RTK-GPS/OTF in the summer of 1997. It is shown that some aspects of the experimental results are reasonably interpreted by using the models of considering both a couple of vertical towers and the metallic materials to be vertical electric dipole antennas.
4) In the fourth, the phase error is discussed with relation to the incident angle. It is found that at angle of 45゚the reflection from the coastline appears to be very weak and the reflection strong at highly oblique incidence. As the usual ship-borne Loran-C receiver indicates time difference in units of 0.1 *S, the region where the phase error becomes larger than *0.1 *S is considered to be significantly affected by the reflected wave from the coast. These distances from the coastline are as follows : about 2km for near normal incidence, 300m for 45゚, and more than several km for 60゚ - 75゚.