Project/Area Number |
08650075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Engineering fundamentals
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Kazuo University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Science Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (90136127)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Simulation / Time Series / Serial Correlation / Non-Parametric Test / Heteroskedasticity / GARCH / Optimum Allocation / Rational Voting / シミュレーション / GARCHモデル / 分散変動 / Markov過程 / 収益率 / 合理的投票理論 / 頑健性 |
Research Abstract |
This investigation is an extenstion of my previous work on the serial correlation test of heteroskedasitc time series data. I have shown that it is applicable to the test of zero risk-premium in the framework of GARCH-M model. It application to some Japanese stock indices has shown the existence of risk-premium which is consistent with the ordinary risk premium theory in economics. I have also shown that this approach is applicable to the test of cross-correlation between two time series. In the process of this work, I found a method for efficient generation of a GARCH sample path. It is expected to be used for the efficient estimation of GARCH parameters in the future. I have also found the rate of convergence of distribution to the limit equilibrium distribution when we regard the GARCH model as a Markov process. I have also shown empirically that the parameter estimation of GARCH is robust when the sampling period is enough long. As a by-product of this work, I found a new equilibrium in the two dimensional rational voting theory.