Vortical structure and turbulence control in rotating fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YANASE Shinichiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Toshihiro  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40144886)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsturbulence / control / uniform rotation / Coriolis force / vortical structure / cyclonic vortex / vortex layer / shear flow / 渦層 / コリオリカ / 剪断流 / 回転系 / 乱流制御 / 曲がり管 / 旋回流 / 管抵抗 / ベンド / 二次流
Research Abstract
First the results obtained by the head investigator are described. Three papers have been published. Two of them are on the bifurcation phenomena in the flow through a curved duct, where the competitive effect of the Coriolis force and the centrifugal force associated with the duct curvature is studied. It is found that when these effect are balanced, the flow flux is maximum. The other is on the vortical structure in the rotating fluids. In DNS without mean shear flow, it is found that the resonant interaction plays an important role in the two-dimensionalization process of turbulence. In the simulations with mean shear flow, it is found that a coherent structure develops when the background absolute vorticity is zero. Next the results obtained by the sub-investigator are described, By the experimental investigation of turbulent curved pipe flow, it is found that the injection of swirling flow at the inlet of the pipe reduces the drag appreciably, which will contribute industrial application.