OPTIMUM DESIGN FOR INTELLIGENT FLEXIBLE STRUCTURES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Nobuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (70230696)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSPACE STRUCTURE / SMART STRUCTURE / ADAPTIVE STRUCTURE / STRUCTURAL OPTIMIZATION / INTERACTION OF STRUCTURE AND CONTROL / GEOMETRIC NONLINEARITY / NUMERICAL ANALYSIS / COMPUTATIONAL MECHANICS / 宇宙設計 / 最適構造
Research Abstract
The applicability of discretized methodology based on the segments connected by coil spring has been investigated for the modeling of flexible structures. New formulation for the design of the flexible structure was presented in problem of inplane deflection of a flexible rod. The deflected shape of flexible rod is estimated by Lagrange multiplier method, where the functional is constituted by strain energy with the constraints on boundary conditions. The formulation of sensitivity analysis, which is indispensable for design methodology, was derived in line with the employed Lagrange multiplier method. Owing to the proposed sensitivity analysis, the governing equation of design parameters was derived and solved by means of the Moore-Penrose generalized inverse.
The validity of the proposed formulation was examined in numerical examples. Fundamental examination was carried out for layout problem of flexible rod, where the layout area of rod was constrained inequalities. Successful result was obtained in the layout problem, then following problems were solved by using proposed algorithm :
1) Trajectory control of flexible manipulator
2) Excessive load release mechanics by utilizing bucking of flexible rod
3) Folding load control of deployable structure