Micro and micro scopic studies on the strength of interface between fibeers and plastcs of CFRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yuzuru  Yokohama National University Faculty of education and human science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90114975)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMolecular dynamics / Finite element method / Interface / CFRP / 接着強度 / FEM-BEM・混合法 / 分子動力学法 / ガラス繊維 / 境界要素法
Research Abstract
At first, we investigated the mechanical properties and strength of interface between fibers and plastics by using three type specimens, pull-out specimen, tensile strength specimen and shear strength specimen. Pull-out strength was the largest, however, shear strength was low and a third of the pull-out strength and tensile strength was the middle level of the two type strength. By using the strength data obtained experimentally, we tried to analyze the strength of interface numerically. Hybrid method which included finite element method and boundary element method was applied to clear the macroscopic strength of the interface of fibers and plastics. As a result, it was shown that the hybrid method was useful to simulate the step by step crack propagation at the interface and the cohesive strength was estimated macroscopic point of view. Secondary, microscopic research about the strength of interface between fibers and plastics was made by using molecular dynamics (MD) method to clarify the mechanics of strength at the interface. Carbon fiber reinforced plastics (epoxy resin) was studied, where carbon fibers were modeled by C-C chain and resin structure was modeled as micro gel chains. Bridging effect was studied by MD analysis, it was shown that the strength increased as increasing bridging rate. In order to show the influence of coarseness of interface, well-type fiber model was used, and it was shown that the shear type strength increased as increasing rate of coarseness.