Measurment and estimation of residual stress distribution in thim films and coatings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kenji  Niigata University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30154537)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThin film / Coating film / Residual stress / X-ray stress measurement / Ceramics / Stress distribution / コーティング膜 / セラミック
Research Abstract
1. X-ray penetration depth
The stress gradient should be analyzed by the weighted average stress on the basis of the intensity of the diffracted X-rays from the entire thin film, when the thickness is six times larger than the effective X-ray penetration depth
2. Analysis on residual stress distribution ground ceramice
A new method of X-ray stress measurement was proposed to determine the distridution of residual stress beneath the ground surface of ceramics from the non-linear relation between the diffraction angle and the sin^2psi (psi=the X-ray inclination angle). By taking account of the effect of the surface roughness on the measureed stress value, the Bezier curve was applied to fid the residual stress distribution. The residual stress distribution determined by the new method agreed with the residual stress distribution measured by the surface-removal method.
Thermal barrier coating film (TBC-film)
TBC film show slipping and nonlinear behavior in addition to elastic behavior due to pores and cracks of TBC films. To measure residual stresses of TBC films, the testing method for TBC film is needed.