Study on a new method of X-ray stress measurement using two dimensional X-ray detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20019425)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsX-ray stress measurement / Residual stress / non-destructive inspection / Experimental Mechanics / Stress / Imaging plate / Elastic constants / X-ray diffraction / IP(イメージングプレート) / 迅速残留応力測定 / 2次元X線検出器 / α角基準法 / ミクロ・マクロ応力 / 三軸応力解析 / 複合材料
Research Abstract
This study was performed to examine the possibility of the X-ray stress measurement by analyzing whole Debye-Scherrer ring. An imaging plate (IP) was used for the detection of X-ray in order to obtain a high degree of accuracy and efficiency. Through the investigation on the Tanaka's method, we proposed new equations for sigma_y and tau_<xy>. We also found that the Tanaka's method involved an assumption that the angle eta was constant. So we proposed a new method for the determination of stresses from Debye-Scherrer ring without the above approximation on angle eta. For the experiment, a new system of processing image data, calculating stresses and back-reflection Laue camera for IP with a four-point-bending-device was manufactured. The stress applied mechanically with this device was compared to that from the present method. The result showed that it was possible to obtain the stress with the same accuracy as that by the sin^2psi method. The advantage of this method is that one can obtain all three components of the stress in plane stress state from one diffraction ring with single incidence of X-ray beam.