Development of a compact material testing machine for the education of strength and fracture of materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionFUKUI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBATAYA Yoichi  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Takamoto  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (40242581)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEngineering education / Material testing muchine / Material strength / Developement of testing machine / Method of education / 工業教育 / 材料試験機開発 / 教育改革 / 材料試験
Research Abstract
This study developed a compact material testing machine which can be used in the lecture room for the education of the material strength. The developed testing machine includes a tension-compression testing machine, computer systems which calculate the input signals as stress and strain data and show the graphic of its data and microscopes in order to observe the macroscopic and microscopic deformation and fracture of materials.
This machine was designed so as to be possible to observe the material deformation macro and microscopically at the same time. Thus, the students understand the complex material deformation and fracture easier and also take interest in the material strength. The developed machine hepls to understand the material deformation and fracture intuitively and definitely even with no professional knowledge, so it can be used for the lectures such as a open campus for children and aged persons. This study confirmed that the lecture using the testing machine appeals to the students for increase their interest in the material strength much. However, in order to apply the developed testing machine to the regular lecture, it was considered that the improvements of teaching materials and visual programs are needed and also examine the response of students and the educative results thorough the additional lectures. Then, the new method of the education of material strength using the material testing machine will be developed by the feedback from the above results.