Project/Area Number |
08650102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUJI Tomoaki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80188531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNAGA Yasuhiro Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80181741)
NODA Naotake Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20022238)
福井 一恭 城北工業高校, 教員
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Multimedia / Inter-Net / WWW / Strenght of Materials / CAI / Electoric Book / VRML / Virtual Reality / 遠隔講義 / バチャルリアリティー / シミュレーター |
Research Abstract |
In order to construct the Computer Aided Instruction system for the education on the strength of materials, we have done the follows. 1. The construction of Computer Aided Instruction system by using the Electric Book. We made the hybrid. It contents many movies, animations with sound, and practices. These electric books were derived to many investigators and inspected. 2. The construction of WWW server system The contents in the electric book were converted to www pages. In order to make more interactive instruction system, the two kinds of virtual machines were made, (1) the virtual pulling test machine and (2) the virtual cantilever. 3. The construction of remote lecture system and practical analysis The remote lecture system with low cost by using inter-net were made. This system and the WWW server system in the list 2 were used in the actual lecture of the strength of materials for two years 4. Recording the lecture of the strength of materials into VOD system. The lecture of the strength of the materials over one semester is recorded as VOD video data. Some lectures were made by using the VOD system. 5. Present the multimedia information of the strength of the material for public The multimedia data has been presented to public use. All data were saved into two CD-ROM, and these CD will be sent and investigated by many investigators. Many people suggested us that the virtual reality could not stand the real world. Through this study, we conclude that the not only a computer simulation, but also real experiments and analysis should be need. The following study, we should make the CAl system, which contents these three objects in good valance.