Stereological Modeling and Micromechanical Analysis of Fiber-Reinforced and Rubber-Modified Epoxy Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Shigetoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (60222741)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicromechanics / Composite materials / Hybrid material / Fiber / Rubber particle / Stereology / Crack bridging / Crack opening displacement / ゴム変性エポキシ / ステレオロジー / じん性
Research Abstract
First fracture of the resin-based composite materials, such as carbon fiber-reinforced epoxies, is said to occur in fibers. Namely, the fiber-end cracks may exist in such composites. After the fiber fracture, the toughness of the composites may depend upon that of the matrix. Some brittle epoxies can be toughened significantly by the crack bridging phenomena of the rubber particles dispersed in the material. By using this effects, the tougher hybrid composites that the rubber particles are also dispersed in the matrix in addition to the fibers is examined experimentally.
In the present research, by introducing the stereological concept based upon the statistical geometry to the microstructural modeling of the hybrid composites and considering the interfacia1 phenomena between a matrix and a rubber particle, the micromechanical analysis by means of the generalized equivalent inclusion method is made of the fiber-reinforced and rubber-modified epoxy hybrid composite having the crack bridging particles whose radii are various in size. By analyzing the micromechanical mode1, the critical length a_c of the matrix crack whose propagation will be arrested, that implies the fracture toughness of such a composite, can be calculated. The effects of the volume fraction of rubber particles and that of fibers on the toughness can be evaluated. The toughness of the hybrid composites increase in the increase of both the volume fraction of particles and that of fibers. These results are consistent with the common experimental findings.