Basic Research for Optimizization of Material Composition in Nonhomogeneous Plates to Improve Impact Damage Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Unviersity
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Koichi  Miyazaki University, Facluty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50177317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kiyohiko  Miyazaki University, Facluty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50081237)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNonhomogeneous Material / Stress Wave / Numerical Analysis / Impact Damage Resistance / Material Composition / Bicharacteristics / Functionally Graded Material / Laminate / 応用波 / 耐衡撃性
Research Abstract
The optimizization problem of material composition for the functionally graded material to minimize thermal stresses has attracted much attention, when it is subjected to heat supply. This material is a typical nonhomogeneous material and has excellent performance as compared with other materials. It is expected to apply the functionally graded material to various fields. From such a viewpoint, we have examined the improvement of the impact damage resistance by controlling the material composition of the nonhomogeneous plate properly.
The finite difference method based on integration along the bicharacteristics is the suitable method for the stress wave propagation. The advantage of this method is attributed to the fact that the characteristic surface coincides with wave front. Making uses of its merit for analysis of stress wave propagation in a body, we can have the numerical analysis for stress waves with a accuracy. In this sutdy. introduing of a laminated composite model and the finite difference method based on integration along, the bicharacteristics, we have proposed the numerical analysis for the propagation of the stress waves in the nonhomogeneous plate. In this model, we approximately have looked upon the laminated composite as the nonhomogeneous plate.
As a numerical example, nonhomogeneous plates composed of alumina and aluminum alloy and have mechanical properties varying along the thickness of plates were considered. From numerical results, it was found that the impact damage resistance of the nonhomogeneous plate was improved by the control of the material composition. We also showed that the proposed method was useful for the numerical analysis of the stress wave propagation in the nonhomogeneous plate. This method has a wide application for dynamic problems of laminates.