Study on the Development of Giant Magnetostrictive Materials for Applications of Dynamical Systems in Wide Frequency Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
EDA Hiroshi  Ibaraki University Dept.of Systems Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60007995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Ibaraki University Dept.of Systems Eng.Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgiant magnetostrictive material / giant magnetostrictive pump / high band width giant magnetostrictive material / 3 dimension vibration sensor / giant magnetostrictive torque sensor / Tb-Dy-Fe alloy / actuator / sintered giant magnetostrictive material / 3次元振動センサ / 超磁歪ポンプ / 超磁歪トルクセンサ / Tb-Dy-Fe合金 / 超磁歪焼結材料
Research Abstract
In this research, the following two issues have been established. These results were obtained on the basis of past research efforts regarding enhancement of the band width of the frequency response in giant magnetostrictive materials (GMM) and improvement on their dynamic characteristics.
(1) Improvement of frequency response can be achieved by increase of electric resistance of GMM.A useful alternative to it is to decrease the thickness or the diameter of GMM,which theoretically enhances the response by the power of two.
Main achievement of this study is that an unique method has been developed to satisfy the two means at the same time. This method was materialized by employing a technique by which magnetic powders of spin coating magnetic tapes are produced. This is a key technology in this study to fabricate fine powders of GMM whose diameter is in the range of 10 to 30 micrometers. Also mixing the GMM powders with high molecular resin significantly contributed increase of the electric resistance of the compound. As a result, the driving frequency range has been pushed from previous 1kHz to 500 kHz.
(2) This method was substantiated by means of shear combination of mechanical engineering and precision engineering. That is, fabrication of thin layrs of GMM was attained by utilizing conventional dicing technology in Silicon wafers. Additional technology was incorporated by externally controlling magnetization so that the crystallization direction is chosen along <111> which is the largest magnetostriction direction. This method is called Modified Bridgman Method. Dicing a GMM ingot prepared in the aforementioned method yielded thin layrs of 0.1 mm in thickness. As a result, outstanding magneto elastic energy of E=32000 J/m^3 and stable response up to 1 MHz have been achieved.
Development of novel products : as shown in Item 11, two patents have been filed based on this study.
(i) Giant magnetostrictive vibration sensor
(ii) Giant magnetostrictive pump