Project/Area Number |
08650131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS (1997) Shizuoka University (1996) |
Principal Investigator |
AOYAMA Hisayuki UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS,DEPTPARTMENT OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS ASSOCLATE PROFESSOR, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (40159306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATANI Futoshi SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (30262794)
SASAKI Akira SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80022309)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Minoature Robot / Micro Fabrication / Deposition Control / Precision Positioning / 半導体材料 / ミニロボット |
Research Abstract |
In 1996 the design and development of micro robots with micro tools were investigated. Micro fabrication process which is the combination of microscopit mechanical removal and physical deposition of metal were proposed. As the results of primary experiments, several performances were obtained as mentioned below, (1) Precise positioning for the sample and the mask plates was accomplished. (2) different materials of metal grains can be picked up and transported into the melting pot for flash-deposition. (3) Dopping process can be used for heat difusion of material. In 1997 the special samples of SiO2 sputtered Si substrate were machined by the micro hopping tool of the miniature robot for micro indentation in the vacuum chamber. And another trial experiment was also carried out for investigating the possibility of semiconductor micro devices.