Study on high speed, high productive machining by machine tools developed for the agile manufacturing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAKINO Yoshiaki  Kyoto Univ.School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00026204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Atsushi  Kyoto Univ.School of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (80243054)
IHARA Yukitoshi  Kyoto Univ.School of Eng., Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (90213199)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsagile manufacturing system / integrated process / multi-function machine tools / high lead ball screw / high speed high acceleration machining / 工作機械 / 高速加工 / 高能率加工 / 残留振動 / 工具寿命 / リニアモータ
Research Abstract
(1)Decreasing of residual vibrations at high speed and high acceleration motion
Big vibrations are introduced at the high speed and high acceleration motion to the machine body and severe damages are easy to generate at the cutting tool. Avoiding these phenomena, residual vibrations are analyzed by using servo-simulator under various servo-parameters and various acceleration modes. As the results, the "S-style" acceleration mode is the most effective to decrease the residual vibrations of the machine body and it is also confirmed by the experiment using the high speed and high acceleration machining center.
(2)Analyzes of the effect of the high speed and high acceleration on the machined accuracy
By using cross-grid-method, the motion accuracy of the machine tools due to the delay of the servo response are measured and analyzed at the high speed and high acceleration motion and the motion accuracy could be decreased by feed-forward control and sick-motion compensation.
(3)Analyzes of the effect of the high speed and high acceleration machining on tool lifes
The cutting tools are easy to failure at the high speed and high acceleration machining. The preventing methods of tool failure are examined in the case of drilling of cast iron aluminum alloy. By the adaptation of spindle-through coolant supply and selection of suitable control parameters, the life of drills are enlarged by three times at these severe cutting conditions.