Global Optimization of Product Design and Manufacturing Using Concurrent Engineering Principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masataka  Kyoto University, Department of Precision Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (60026325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKURA Hiroki  Kyoto University, Department of Precision Engineering, Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (30252472)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsConcurrent Engineering / Product Design / Manufacturing / Concurrent Design / Group Decision Making / Collaboration / Multi-criteria Optimization / Knowledge Sharing / 意思決定 / 効用理論 / 多層的最適化
Research Abstract
Product design and manufacturing engages a wide variety of group efforts across the entire spectrum of the design and manufacturing industries. Great achievements and progress have been made by means of computerization and/or automation of some of the various tasks involved in such enterprises. To accomplish further improvements, however, new concepts and methodologies for design and manufacturing are required, to obtain optimurn solutions that take into account and adapt to the myriad of details that can be seen wiuen such projects are viewed from a global perspective. One goul is to construct system optimization methodologies that deftly manage and systematically consider all fartors related to product design and manufacturing. The purpose of this study was to research and develop such methodologies, to assemble concrete methods and procedures, based on concepts of conoinent engineering and its fundamental theories, which aim toward superior pioduds. To date, the followaig fundamenta … More l methodologies and practical systems, incorporating a variety of viewpoints, were constructed in order to improve the capability of concurrent design and manufacturing.
(1) A decision making method based on multi-objective optimization methods was constructed, in which a variety of criteria related to the product designs were concurrently optimized.
(2) Methodologies and practical systems were constructed to assist group decision making among divisions having different, occasionally competing requirements.
(3) System design optimization methods were constructed for designing products that best suit the environment in which they will be used
(4) To obtain better design solutions, a design optimization method for product systems was constructed in which feasible design regions are first enlarged, enlarged, effectively multiplying the range of possible solutions to the problem, and then the enlarged regions are contracted in the vicinity of optimum solutions.
(5) A system aiding cooperative development of new products in virtual enterprises was constructed so that enterprises, each of which is superior in a different engineering context, can develop new products while maximizing the benefit of synergy effects.
(6) A concurrent design optimization method was constucted in which subjective aesthetic factors were concurrently evaluated together with conventional objective factors such as product performance, product qualities and product price.