Reaseach for Development of Intelligent Finish Gear Rolling System by Screw-Shaped Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tatsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40037742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Ryoichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30253488)
YAMASAKI Susumu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70037993)
TAKEMASU Teruie  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40207006)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGear / Finish Gear rolling / Screw-Shaped Tool / Pressure Angle Error / Amount of Stock Rolled / Rate of Stock Rolled / Database / Modified Tooth Profile / 圧力角誤差
Research Abstract
Finish gear rolling experiments of spur gears with a standard tooth profile and with the pressure angle errors are done using the screw-shaped tool with a standard tooth profile. The values of pressure angle error are set to 0.12 degree. The involute grinder is used to produce the work. The tooth profiles of the work and the distribution of the amount of the stock rolled are carefully examined before and after rolling. As the amount of the rolling stock increases, the pressure angle errors of the works lessen, while the tooth profile becomes concave. In order to develop the intelligent finish gear rolling system by screw-shaped tool, firstly the database of the rate of stock rolled are constructed based on the experimental results obtained above. Secondly, a simple calculation method is also proposed to predict the tooth profile of the work after rolling. Thirdly, an expert systen to design the screw-shped tool with the modified tooth profile is developed by combining the database and the simple calculation method. Two modified tooth profile of the screw-shaped tool are designed using this expert systm and actually produced. The pressure angle errors are improved and the tendency to produce the concave rolled tooth profiles are suppressed by the new tools. The validity and the usefulness of the proposed calculation method are confirmed. The nunerical simulation model using the FEM commnercial package ABAQUS is made to decide the rate of the stock rolled theoretically. The tooth profiles of the rolled spur gears are analyzed by this model under the two dimensional plane-strain condition. The theoretical tooth profiles are compared with the experimantally rolled tooth profiles and this deformation model is Proved to be usefhl to calculate the amount of the stock rolled and the ehstic deformation of the work and the tool during rolling.