Solution of dynamic cutting mechanism of ultrasonic viration assisted micro drilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONIKURA Hiromichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intelligent Machinery and Systems, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJIMA Takao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intel.Mach.and Sys., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20215750)
KATSUKI Akio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Fac.of Eng., Dept.of Intel.Mach.and Sys., Research Associate, 助手 (20038095)
深田 悟  九州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40110837)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUltrasonic vibrationassisted cutting / Micro drilling / Start of drilling / Hammering motion / Wandering motion / Drilling to inclined surface / Hole displacement / Axial hole deviation / 小経穴加工 / 超音波振動加工 / 切りくず排出性 / ドリル食いつき性 / 折損 / 寿命
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research is to make clear the effect of ultrasonic vibration on drill behavior at the hole entrance in micro drilling to the normal plane and the inclined plane, and the effect on chip discharge characteristics in deep drilling of normal plane. Drill behavior is deduced from the shape of the drilled hole preserved using a quick stop device. In deep drilling the chip disposal condition is observed and chip formation mechanism is considered.
In micro drilling to the normal plane the ultrasonic vibration prevents the drill wandering motion at the entrance, which results from the decrease of radial force due to the increase of effective rake angle on chisel edge, the hammering motion of chisel edge and the prevention of accumulation of drill displacement due to infinitesimal intermittent cutting. As a result, the accuracies of hole shape and size at the entrance are improved. The area occupied by chip in drill flute becomes smaller with vibration than that without vibration. Chip fiow angle becomes larger and curvature of side curl becomes smaller with vibration. These features may be caused by the decrease of difference between cutting velocities at corner side and center side of a cutting edge and by the increase of radial chip fiow velocity due to the improvement of cutting performance at chisel edge with vibration. In vibration-assisted deep drilling smooth disposal of chip prevents drill breakage due to chip jamming, needs no step feed and improves cutting efficiency. The deterioration of hole wall integrity caused by the rubbing of chip is reduced.
ln drilling to the inclined plane the out-of-roundness becomes smaller with vibration than without vibration due to the improvement of drill centering although radial force is acting until the start of engagement of full cutting edges.