Development of Forming Technology of Medical Micro-Parts by using Micro-Turret Method
Project/Area Number |
08650156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Isamu Kanagawa Univ.Faculty of Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30011159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toahinori Kanagawa Univ.Faculty of Eng.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10260994)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | medical tool / medical forceps / micro / micromachine / plastic working / turret / forming accuracy / burr / 医用素子 / 金型成形 / 加工自由度 |
Research Abstract |
1.Background and Purpose of Research With the extremely high standard of medical care in the recent years, the importance of medical devices is ever more increasing. Most medical devices have complicated shapes, and their production requires advanced skills and considerable time. These products thus become expensive. In this study, a system for machining complicated medical devices reliably has been developed. 2.Machining System for Detailed and Complicated Shape Medical Devices The system developed is as follows. (1) Outline of System Since the system is intended mainly for small lot production of various types of products, it has been developed to perform various types of machining methods by incorporating forging and shearing plastic working technologies. Numerous punches and dies are mounted on a disc called turret, and these can be selected freely during machining. Some have been made to rotate to create the desired angle. The material is a round wire to be attached to the material hol
… More
der on the xyz rheta stage. This round wire can be rotated around its own longitudinal axis (phi axis), so that, this has the five axs movement freedom. The shape disigned is attained by the combination of forging and shearing processes using the functions of the desired tool selection and stage positioning. The system is fully controlled by the computer. The forming accuracy depends on the stage positioning accuracy to a great extent. This is calculated from the accuracies peculiar to each driving unit by the error propagation rule. (2) Functions of System The functions of the system developed were studied. The positioning accuracy was satisfactory at 2-5 mum. A medical forceps was fabricated as an example. The forceps consists of flat areas, protruding areas, holes, curves, and notches, representing a typical product. The production time of this system was found to be one-tenth of current machining techniques, and the costs one-hundredth, thus meeting the initial goals. Burrs are eliminated completely by a magnetic polishing process. The above results indicate that the system developed satisfies the expected. Less