Study on development of electrodeposited diamond wire tool which ensures high machining efficiency and longer life of tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ken-ichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, the department of technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00064452)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGrinding / Diamond grain / Electrodeposited / Wire tool / Twisted wire / Slicing / Chip-pocket / Spiral / 研削 / 切断 / 硬脆材料
Research Abstract
This application study aims to develop the new electrodeposited diamond wire tool which ensures high machining performance and makes a longer life of tool. In order to be able to achieve these purpose, (1) the spiral wire tool which is electrodeposited spiral diamond grains on a piano wire (phi0.2mm), and (2) the twisted wire tool which is electrodeposited diamond grains uniformly on the twisted wire consisted of two piano wires (phi0.1mm) are developed. In addition, these new wire tools are not only produced by way of trial but also examined on both the strength characteristics and the machining performance experimentally. The following points have been noted.
1.From the results on the strength characteristics for breaking load of the new wire tools, the spiral wire tool is equal to the conventional wire tool used a phi0.2mm piano wire, and the twisted wire tool tends to decrease to be compared with the conventional wire tool owing to decrease of about 50% in the cross section area of … More the tool. However, this decrease ratio is about 30% because of the improvement of material strength due to decrease of a piano wire diameter.
2.From the results on the twisted strength characteristics of the new wire tools, both spiral and twisted wire tools improve approximately 3 times of the conventional wire tool.
3.From the results on the machining efficiency by the new wire tools, each of the spiral wire tool and the twisted wire tool shows improvement of aproximately 1.8 and 2 times in maximum of the conventional wire tool. Furthermore, it is clear that the new wire tools have improved the in-outflow effect of the working fluid and the eliminating effect of cutting chips owing to the spiral chip-pocket formed on an each wire tool.
4.Twisted wire tool shows a remarkable improvement in the tool life compared with the conventional wire tool.
5.From the results on the machining accuracy of edge chipping and wafer roughness by the new wire tools, the spiral wire tool shows a little deterioration compared with the conventional wire tool. However, it is clear that the machining accuracy by the twisted wire tool is presented an equal quantity with the conventional wire tool even though the machining efficiency by the twisted wire tool improver remarkably. Less