A Reseatch on Optimum Condition of Gentle Wet Blasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNumazu College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Hukuzo  Numazu College of Technology, Department of Control and Computer Engineering, Professor, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60043147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Yasuo  SAKAI Precision Machining Laboratory, Head, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGrinding / Dressing / Gentle wet blasting / Simulation / Hertz contact theory / Superabrasive wheel / Grinding wheel / Abrasive particle / シミュレーション / ツル-イング / Hertzの弾性接触理論
Research Abstract
A computer program has been newly developed in order to simulate a material removal process by gentle wet blasting. After 4 kinds of abrasive particle and 10 kinds of work material are chosen, many tests of gentle wet blasting and computer simulations are excuted. From the considerations based on the comparison of tested results with simulated ones, following results are obtained.
1.When abrasive particle is white alundum (WA) or carborundum (C) and work materials are 5 kinds of metal, similated results are comparatively coincide well with tested ones. Therefore, the simulation program is available to predict the blasted result.
2.When work material is soft rubber, material removal does not occur because of rebound of particles caused by rubber's elasticity. Blasting by synthetic resin particle unexpectedly makes a crater on the surface of cast iron and aluminum. This phenomenon is predicted thoroughly by the computer simulation.
3.A (111) surface of natural diamond is fractured and removed by blasting of white alundum particle and the depth of crater is almost equal to the simulated result.
4.In the case of blasting by fine mesh's abrasive particle having mean diameter of 6.0-8.5 mum, the tested result of the maximum depth of crater is lager 20-200 times than the simulated one. In order to reveal the cause of this defference, the research has been continued.