Project/Area Number |
08650162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Katsumi Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20007024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NANGO Jyun Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50250957)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Manipulator / Power Transmission Mechanism / Constant Velocity Coupling / Link Mechanism / Linear-Rotational Motion Transformer / Wrist Mechanism / Elbow Mechanism / 手首関節機構 / 肘関節機構 / 直進-回転運動変換機構 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The constant velocity coupling is designed by using the spatial 7R 7-link mechansim in order to transmit rotational motion between two intersecting shafts with any angle, which are arranged in parallel with central lines of two hinged arms, respectively. The sensitivity of the spatial 7R link coupling and the one of the two link chain to support its input and output axs are analyzed, and it is shown experimentally that this coupling is available with accuracy of about 0.5゚ in the range of intersecting angle [-60゚, 60゚]. (2) The motion-transformation mechanism in order to transform a linear motion of the input slider to a rotational motion of the output link with constant velocity is newly developed by usig the Stephenson six-link mechanism. By means of the above mentioned mechanism by drived the ball-screw device and the 7R link coupling, it is possible to drive the elbow joint and the wrist joint through rotational shafts parallel with central lines of arms from output motions of D
… More
C motors. Then, a new manipulator mechanism whose power source are fixed at the base or are arranged near to the base becomes possible. (3) The wrist mechansim to generate the spherical motion of the end effector to the fore arm is designed by using the two-degree-of-freedom spherical five-link mechansim whose two spherical sliders to be revolute-paired to the shaft of the end effector. The oscillating range of 120゚ is experimentally analyzed, and it is shown that this wrist mechanism does not have interferance among rotational motions of its three axs. (4) The formulas of kinematic analyzes and the procedure for identifying the branches of the RSCR spatial four-link mechansim are performed for the purpose of the design of the mechanism to generate rotational motions about two orthogonal axs of the wrist mechansim. (5) The sarvo system for motion generation of the monipulator mechanism with four-degree-of-reedom is assembled and the relationship among the division-number of the generating trajectory, the frequency of instruction pulses and the trajectory error is investigated. Less