Development of Non-Oiling Type Triboceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Seiichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00016552)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsporous silicon carbide / silicon carbide / oil-retaining ceramics / graphite / tribomaterial / friction & wear property / tribology / セラミックス / 無給油型セラミックス / 含油多孔質炭化ケイ素 / 摩擦摩耗
Research Abstract
The tribological properties of oil-retaining porous silicon carbide (SiC) were studied as a non-oiling type triboceramics for use under extreme conditions wherein it is difficult to apply lubricating oil, such as at very low temperatures, high temperatures, and vacuum. In the preceding year, it was found that the oil-retaining porous SiC has much better friction and wear properties than common dense SiC,independent of the loads applied.
In the current year, it was also found that excellent tribological properties of the oil-retaining porous SiC are independent of sliding speeds. From the above results, this SiC is expected to be apply as a non-oiling type triboceramics. Furthermore, a stable and low friction coefficient was obtained for graphite-filled porous silicon carbide. This suggests also the possibilty of graphite/silicon carbide composite as a non-oiling type triboceramics.
In future, the tribological properties of these tribocermics should be investigated under practical conditions such as very low temperatures and vaccum. A new non-oiling type triboceramics such as carbon/porous silicon carbide composite shoud be prepared and its tribological properties shoud be studied.