Measurement of Tooth Fom Deviation of Gear-Shaped Tools by Laser Interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Hiroshige  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90026097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Aizoh  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10027899)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsInterferometry / Laser / Shaving Cutter / Phase / Phase Concatenation / Data Processing / Digital Data / CCD Image Sensor / シェービングカッタ / CCDイメージセンサ / 非接触測定 / 歯車形工具
Research Abstract
(1)Form deviation of tooth flank of a shaving cutter as objective with gear tooth-shaped tool was measured by the interferometry method using laser beam with large incidence angle.
(2)Some problems on measuring the objective are follows : (1)how to separate regions of lands and grooves on interference fringe patterns of tooth flank of the shaving cutter, (2)how to convert discontinuous phase obtained from brightness data of interference fringe data into continuous phase data, and(3)the measured region is restricted because of reduction of width on image of land and groove in the direction of face width in the incident side of beam by increment of incident angle at the region.
(3)To solve the problems mentioned above, each algorithm to above terms was introduced and the new data processing method enable to obtain form deviation of shaving cutter all over total region of objective tooth flank to be measured.
(4)As fundamental research on measuring form deviation of grinding wheel with shape of internal gear, plane test piece on which emery paper was pasted and also the surface was covered with powder of alumina with some kinds of diameters. But the test surfaces were irradiated by the laser beam with large angle of incidence, the surface didn't give reflected beam for several incident angles.