LUBRICATION MECHANISM OF SOLID LUBRICANTS PARTICLES ADDED INTO LUBRICATING PILS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Naoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (60184579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyoshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80264076)
MORITA Takehiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MECHANICAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70175636)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSOLID LUBRICANT / SCORING / ROLLING CONTACT FATIGUE / FALSE BRINELLING / FRETTING / ROLLING BEARING / 転がり滑り接触
Research Abstract
Scoring proof capability and fretting proof capability of lubricating oils or grease containing solid lubricantsparticles have been investigated by roliing-sliding contact of two rollers and rolling bearings in oscillatory motion. As a reference of fretting proof capability, the effect of operatlng condition such as racial load, oscillationangle and frequency on fretting llfe of osciallatory bearing was studied. And a new test methcd to evaluate antipittinvg performance of lubricating oiis in rolling-sllding contact. th findings are as foll0ws :
1.Scoring proof capability of lubricating oils containing particles of molybdenum disulfide, graptdte, carbonfluoride or boron nitride were investigated. (1) Carbon fiuoride and boron nitride added together with a dispers-ant have good scoring proof capability and decrease the coefficient of friction. (2) Addition of molybdenum disfilnde or graphite neither improved scoring proof cability nor modified the frictional characteristics.
2.Because the effect of surface roughness of test rollers has decisive effect on pitting life, a new test method in wich the harder roller is not replaced for test oils to be evaluated was phned and proved effective by experiments.
3.As for the quite heavy wear in rolling bearings in oscillatory motion due to fretting, which is called as false brinelling, the fretting life was defined with the oscillation number until the relative displacement of the innerring to the outer ring due to wear reached to a threshold. (1) In the case of grease lubrication, as temperature rises, the state of oil-film formation (measured by the electric reslstancc methcd) becomes beetter and the fretting llfe increases. (2) the effect of the oscillation angle and frequency on fretting life can be correlated with thestate of oil-filn formation. (3) A grease containing molydenum disulfide exhibited the pcxssibillty of frettingproof capabillty in the condition in which oil-fiim did not formed.