Study on surface durability of thermally sprayd WC cermel coating in rolling sliding contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionSaga university
Principal Investigator
KANAJIMA Akira  Saga university, Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60039295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAWATARI Toshifumi  Saga university, Science and Engineering, Reseach associate, 理工学部, 助手 (80229632)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWC cermel coating / HVOF / Rolling with sliding contact / Two-roller tests / Tribology / Surface durability / Wear resistance / Substrate hardness / WCサ-メット被膜 / WCサ-メット溶射皮膜
Research Abstract
In the present invesitigation, using a two-roller testing machine, the authors examined the surface durability of thermally sprayd WC-Cr-Ni cermet coating in lubricated rolling or rolling with sliding contact. The coatings of about 40 mum or 90mum thickness were formed by high velocity oxy-fuel flame spraying (HVOR) onto the shot-basted substrata made of a mormalized steel, a thermally refined carbon steel or a carvurized alloy steel then the surfaces after spraying were finished smooth to a mirror-like condition. Mating the WC cermet coated steel roller with the carburized steel roller without coating, the effects of rolling sliding conditions, coating thickness, substrate hardness, etc.were examined. Furthermore, the elastic-plastic behavior of the subsurface layr was analyzed and the effect of subsurface material on the durability of coated roller was descussed. The results obtained are summarized as follows.
1.The durability of coated roller varied remarkably depending on the substrate material. Namely, the normalized steel with a hardness of about 200 Hv and the thermally refined steel with a hardness of about 320 Hv showed a shorter life a than the carburized steel with a hardness of about 760 Hv.
2.In pure rolling conditions, the coated roller exhibited a fairly high durability. In rolling/sliding conditions, flaking was apt to occur when the coated roller was placed on the slower (driven) side, while flaking was restrained when the coated roller was placed on the faster (driving) side.
3.Time to flaking increased as the coating thickness increased ; especially, the effect appeared more distinctly when the substrate hardness lowered.
4.From the results of elastic-plastic analysis of the subsurface layr, it was confirmed that such a distinct feature in the occurrence of flaking due to the substrate hardness is attributed to the difference in the plastic deformation of the substrate.