STUDY ON EVALUATION OF ULTRA-PRECISION CUT SURFACE AND PERFORMANCE BY FRACTAL AND CHAOS CHARACTERIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionHIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Motoyoshi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80180868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOBIKI Masayuki  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING,ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (50244687)
OKUDA Koichi  HIMEJI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL AND INTELLIGENT ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (50124061)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsULTRA-PRECISION CUT SURFACE / FRACTAL / CHAOS / 超精密切削加工面
Research Abstract
The surface profiles obtained by an ultra-precision cutting and a conventional turning were evaluated with a new method based on Fractal and Chaos theories to characterize the cut surface. Through the investigation of the validity, the following remarks were obtained.
1.The fractal dimensions of the surface profiles machined with a diamond cutting tool were evaluated by using the variation method. The values of the fractal dimensions are in a range of 1.1-1.5 under the experimental conditions of this study. The values increase in a decrease of the feed rate rate and also change depending on the work materials and with or without the cutting fluids.
2.A new approach for modeling the cut surface profiles was suggested based on the concept of the fractal dimension. It was found that the ARMA model had the fractal characteristics. Three factors, the parameters and the fractal dimensions of ARMA model and the cutting conditions, were related.
3.It was found that the cut surface by turning with approximately periodical profile possess the chaotic characteristics and the cut surface with a complicated profile was not the determinative fluctuation but the stochastic process. The values of Lyapunov exponents and the correlation dimensions were associated with the cutting conditions such as the nose radii, the feed rate and the cutting speed.
4.The chaos modeling approach for a cut surface profile was presented by using the radial basis function network. The surface profile obtained by the model was approximately coincident with the measured profile. The prediction properties of the model was associated with the model order.