METHOD FOR MODELING AESTHETIC PRODUCT-SHAPE FROM 3D MEASURED DATA BY B2/S-SPLINES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mitsuru  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE,INFORMATION AND CONTROL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00021600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Susumu  YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY,MECHANICAL SYSTEM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40020408)
HIGASHI Masatake  TOYOTA TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE,MECHANICAL SYSTEM ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70189752)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReverse Engineering / 3D Measured Data / Segmentation / Characteristic Lines / Smoothing / Surface Fitting / Arclength Parameter / Clothoidal Splines / 特微線 / 曲線・曲面モデル化法 / 特徴線抽出法 / 最小自乗曲面 / 段階的曲面あてはめ / クロソイドスプライン補間曲線 / B2 / S-スプライン
Research Abstract
The method is proposed for modeling aesthetic product-shape by extracting characteristic lines from its three-dimensionally measured data. Measured data are divided into some segments based on rough information of characteristic parts and implicit specifications in the data and surfaces are least-square-fitted to each segment. Then, surfaces of increased degree polynomial are fitted to data within decreased distance from the previous surfaces. This stepwise surface-fitting process extracts characteristic lines precisely as intersection lines of pairs of surfaces.
After extracting characteristic lines, we have to express a surface without any distortion of highlight lines and reflected images. Therefore, we developed the following curve design methods that specify and control shape of curves by intrinsic geometric quantities familiar with designers, such as arclength, tangent and curvature. We first derived an interpolating clothoidal spline curve, and second, extended it to an interpolant with quadratic B2-spline curvature function of arclength, and then developed a composite curve of these. Finally, we introduced an interpolant composed of logarithmic spirals, whose radius of curvature is piecewise linear with respect to arclength. In these curves, we are able to design an aesthetic smooth curve directly from desired profile of (radius of) curvature by well-known Bezier techniques not in curve space but in curvature space.