Load Carrying Capacities of the Coated Gear in Ultra-high Vacuum and Establishment of Inspection System to Tooth Surface Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NADANO Hiromasa  Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40043799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASAKO Masakazu  Kure National College of Technology, Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (30259923)
KOHNO Masaki  Kure National College of Technology, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20110223)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStainless gear / Su-diffusing heat treatment / High vacuum / Grease lubrication / Gear test / Ratio of gear frictional loss torque to transmitted torque / Bending fatigue test / S-N curve / 歯面摩擦損失率
Research Abstract
The frictional and wear characteristics, and ratio of gear frictional loss torque to transmitted torque of the stainless steel gears (SUS440C) of which the surface layr was thermally diffused after being Snplated were investigated by a power-circulating gear machine under the conditions of grease lubrication and dry friction. For the case of grease lubrication, the gear was lubruicated with the base grease of perfluro-polyether and the grease in which MoS2 additives were mixed at the rate of 30 mass% in the base grease. The tests were run in air and in vacuum of about 10^<-4> Pa.
Further, to clarify the effect of the diffused layr on the stress at the tooth fillet, the bending fatigue test of the gear teeth was carried out. The following results were obtained ;
(1) In the case of the tests in vacuum, the time to reach destructive surface failure of the gears with diffused layr when lubricated with the grease (MoS2 additives : 30 mass%) was about 30% larger than that without the addtitives.
(2) The time to reach destructive surface failure of the gears with the diffused layr in air was about 57% smaller than that in vacuum.
(3) The ratio of gear frictional loss torque to transmitted torque of the gears decreased with increasing the sum of the number of revolution while the number of revolution of the pinion reached 10^5, and was between 0.01 and 0.015.
(4) The bending fatigue strength of the gears with the difused layr was about 450 Mpa, and was about 50 Mpa larger than that without the diffused layr.