Research on Turbulent Diffusion from Instantaneous Source of Matter and Its Mathematical Modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Hiroyuki  Dept.of Mechanical System Engineering, Yamanashi University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10207433)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFluid Engineering / Turbulence / Turbulent Diffusion / Laster Induced Fluorescence / Concentration Measurement / CFD / Stochastic Model / Lagrangian Properties / 確率モデル / 流れの可視化 / 画像処理 / マルコフ過程
Research Abstract
1 . Development of Measurement System of Instantaneous Concentration Field
A method based on Laser-Induced-Fluorescence (LIF) has been adopted for the measurement of instantaneous concentration field of matter in turbulent flow. A preliminary examination has been conducted to select an appropriate fluorescent dye which emits enough strong luminescent light for the incidence laser beam (YAG laser) to realize a high-precision quantitative measurement of instantaneous concentration of dye. Results of the absorption and luminescence spectra showed that Rhodamine B and Rhodamine 6G are most appropriate for our purposes. Furthermore, a good linear relation between the concentration of dye and the luminescence intensity has been found to exist in the range of the concentration less than 1 mg/l These results suggest that our system could be available enough for the measurement of instantaneous concentration of matter.
2. Modelling for the Numerical Prediction of Turbulent Diffusion based on Lagrangian Method
A combined method of Eulerian and Lagrangian techniques has been deve1oped for the calculation of statistics of a fluctuating sca1air field in turbulence. In this model, the Eulerian velocities which are obtained by a DNS method are used to compute the Lagrangian trajectories of material particles. Then, concentration statistics are estimated on the basis of stochastic theory for the Markovian process. This method can be applied into a diffusion field with high Prandtl number and any higherorder statistics can be obtained in principle.
The effects of the Prandtl number on the scalar dispersion in isotropic homogeneous turbulence have been investigated. It is found that the decay of the scalar variance has a. strong dependence of the Prandtl number whereas the turbulence/scalar time-scale ratio seems to approach to an asymptotic value which is independent of the Prandtl number .