Project/Area Number |
08650207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUDOU Kouzou Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBARA Hideki Hiroshima Univ., Fac.of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80271071)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Water Jet / Flow Visualization / Attachment Phenomena / Hydraulic Jump / Hydrogen Bubble Method / Tracer Particle Metod / Jet Deflection / Classification of Flow Pattern / 拡散 |
Research Abstract |
1. Contents of research made in 1996-1997 (1) Two-dimensional water jets below free surface are visualized varing Reynolds number, nozzle to bottom plate depth and nozzle to water surface height. (2) The velocity distributions are given in the form of the vector diagram and the decay of maximum velocity is investigated in each flow pattern. (3) Hight and horizontal distance of maximum water level point are measured varing Reynolds number, nozzle to bottom plate depth and nozzle to water surface height. 2. Results obtained in 1996-1997 (1) The defecting directions of the submerged jets are classified the following three types by the condition under which the jet issues from nozzle. (2) The horizontal distance of the attachment point is decided by the nozzle to water surface height only in the flow attaching to the free boundary, and by the nozzle to bottom plate depth only in the flow attaching to the solid boundary. (3) The flow attaching to the free boundary can be classified mainly the six types by flow pattern. (4) The flow attaching to the free boundary diffuse faster than the flow attaching to the solid boundary