Studies on Control of Shock-Induced Separation Using Nonequilibrium Condensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Toshiaki  Saga University, Departoment of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90145186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Toshihiro  Saga University, Departoment of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (50039260)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNonequilibrium condensation / Condensation shock / Compressible flow / Shock wave / Boundary layr / Separation / Pressure fluctuation / Flow control / 湿り空気 / 超音速流れ / 液滴
Research Abstract
The effects of condensation produced by the expansion of moist air in a supersonic nozzle and in transonic nozzle with circular bump model on the flow fields with shock wave were investigated experimentally and numerically. As a result, it is found that in case with condensation, the turbulence and boundary layr thickness behind shock waves become small in comparison with without condensation. Furthermore, condensation influences strongly the position of the shock wave relative to the shock wave relative to the condensation zone and there are three patterns for the relation between the location of the nonequilibrium condensation zone and shock waves for different initial degrees of supersaturation. These facts means that the nonequibrium condensation is an effective method to suppress the shock-induced separation.