Development of Low Pressure Centrifugal Fan for High Performance and Low Noise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hidechito  NAGASAKI University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10173022)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFluid machine / Aeroacoustics / Fan / Impeller / Airfoil / Noise prediction / 熱交換器 / スクロールレスファン / 口金すき間
Research Abstract
The low pressure centrifugal fan which is used in the air conditioner is researched for developping the aerodynamic performance and reduce the noise level. And the relationship between the flow pattern around the airfoil and the aeroacoustics was investigated. The following results are obtained.
1. It is important for the performance of a low pressure fan not to increase the efficiency but to obtain the flow patterns to obtain the good performance for the air-conditioner.
2. The leading edge overhang shape or the three dimensional geometry of impeller make the aerodynamic performance being good with small degree. But the noise level of them is almost the same to the ordinary fan.
3. The geometry of bellmouth gives the large influence to the noise of a low pressure fan. The small gap with the impeller and the small curvature at the outlet of bellmouth reduce the noise level of a fan.
4. The ratio of inlet to outlet area is a very important parameter to the aerodynamic and noise performance. The developed impeller which is made with the large aerial ratio gets the good flow condition and the low noise level.
5. The mechanism of the noise generation from the airfoil is cleared with experiments and numerical research. The method to predict the noise level and the frequency is proposed that can be used at the fan design.
Report
(4 results)
  • 1998 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report Summary
  • 1997 Annual Research Report
  • 1996 Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (23 results)
All Other
All Publications (23 results)
  • [Publications] 児玉好雄: "スクロールレス遠心送風機の騒音に関する研究(羽根前縁と口金壁面との距離、羽根車入口と出口の面積比、ベルマウス出口形状、フィルタの位置および口金隙間の影響)" 長崎大学工学部研究報告. 27-48. 1-9 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 児玉好雄: "チューブラー遠心送風機の空力特性と騒音特性の実験的研究(羽根車入口と出口の面積比の影響)" 長崎大学工学部研究報告. 27-49. 191-198 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 児玉好雄: "スクロールレス遠心送風機の騒音に関する研究(羽根車前縁と口金壁面間の距離、ベルマウス出口および口金すきまの影響)" 日本機械学会論文集. 63-613. 3025-3032 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 林秀千人: "対称翼から発生する後流放出渦と離散周波数騒音について" 可視化情報学会誌. 19-72. 42-47 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 佐々木壮一: "離散渦法による単独翼から発生する空力騒音の予測" 長崎大学工学部研究報告. 29-52. 33-41 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 児玉好雄: "スクロールレス薄型遠心送風機の騒音に関する研究(面積比、熱交換器形状、羽根の材質の影響)" 長崎大学工学部研究報告. 29-52. 23-31 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(和文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.KODAMA, H.HAYASHI, T.SANAGI, K.KINOSHITA, K.TANAKA, S.NAGATA: "Noise generated by a centrifugal fan without scroll casing (Effects of the distance between leading edge of the blades and wall of the mouthpiece, the areal ratio of inlet to outlet of the impeller, the profile at outlet of bellmouth, the location of filter and the gap of mouthpiece)" REPORTS OF ENGINEERING NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. 27-48. 1-9 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.KODAMA, H.HAYASHI, Y.MIURA: "Experimental Study on Aerodynamics and Noise Characteristics of a Tubular Centrifugal Fan (Effects of Ratio of Inlet Area to Outlet Area of Impeller)" REPROTS OF ENGINEERING NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. 27-49. 191-198 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.KODAMA, H.HAYASHI, T.SANAGI, K.KINOSHITA: "Noise Generated by a Centrifugal Fan without Scroll Casing (Effects of the distance between the leading edge of the blades and the wall of the mouthpiece, the geometry at the outlet of the bellmouth and the gap of the mouthpiece)" Transactions of Japan Society of Mechanical Engineers (Ser.B). 63-613. 3025-3032 (1997)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] H.HAYASHI, Y.KODAMA, S.SASAKI: "Relationship between Discrete Frequency Noises and Wake Vortices on Symmetrical Airfoils" Journal of the Visualization Society of Japan. 19-72. 42-47 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] S.SASAKI, H.HAYASHI, Y.KODAMA: "Prediction of Aerodynamic Noise Generated from Individual Blade by Discrete Vortex Method" REPROTS OF ENGINEERING NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. 29-52. 33-41 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] Y.KODAMA, H.HAYASHI, T.SANAGI, K.KINOSHITA, E.ARAMAKI: "Noise Generated by a Thin Type Centrifugal Fan without Scroll Casing (Effects of the Areal Ratio, Geometry of the Heat exchanger and Blade material)" REPORTS OF ENGINEERING NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY. 29-52. 23-31 (1999)
    • Description
      「研究成果報告書概要(欧文)」より
    • Related Report
      1998 Final Research Report Summary
  • [Publications] 林 秀千人: "対称翼から発生する後流放出渦と離散周波数騒音について" 可視化情報学会誌. 19・72. 42-47 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 児玉 好雄: "スクロールレス薄型遠心送風機の騒音に関する研究" 長崎大学工学部研究報告. 29・52. 23-29 (1999)
    • Related Report
      1998 Annual Research Report
  • [Publications] 林 秀千人: "チューブラー遠心送風機の騒音特性(干渉騒音の発生状況)" 日本機械学会岡山地方講演会. 985・2. 249-250 (1998)