VISUALIZATION AND MEASUREMENTS OF TURBULENT FLAME PROPAGATION IN A CONSTANT VOLUME CHAMBER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYAGI Shigeharu  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90114818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBARA Tetsuro  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY ENGINEERING LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (80241917)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCombustion / Premixed Flame / Propagating Flame / Schlieren Method / Turbulent Flame / Lean Burn / 定容容器 / 乱流燃焼 / 燃焼機構 / 可視化 / 火炎伝播 / 燃焼学 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the spark-ignition engines, mixtures introduced in the combustion chamber are ignited and a flame propagates to convert the mixtures to a burned gas. For improving the thermal efficiency of the engines, time consumed by this process should be reduced. This research aims at the understanding of the mechanism of turbulent flame propagation in a constant volume chamber. The research consists of two types of experiments, one is for the flame propagation in a swirling flow and the other is for that in a nearly homogeneous isotropic turbulence. In the former experiment, a premixed gas is introduced in the chamber tangentially along its side wall. The strength of this swirling flow decays with time. The mixture is ignited at an appropriate time after the mixture starts to be introduced. When this time is short, so that the strength of the swirl is strong, a burning time is very short while the time is long, the burning time becomes long. It is concluded that the burning time is well correlated to the swirling velocity of the unburned gas flow. On the other hand, in the second experiment, the mixture is introduced radially from eight ports on the side wall. So, thereis no main flow such as a swirl. Turbulence intensity of the mixture was measured by a hot wire anemonater and it decays with a time after the mixture is introduced. Varyng the time of ignition, the burning time was measured for different turbulent intensities. It is elucidated that the burning time is a particuler function of the turbulence inetnsity.