Enhancement of Gas Absorption by utilizing Condensation and Mist formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Akira  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,KANAZAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20019780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Osamu  ISHIKAWA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOC.PROF, 助教授 (10110157)
TADA Yukio  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,KANAZAWA UNIV., ASSOCIATE PROF, 工学部, 助教授 (20179708)
HAYASHI Yujiro  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,KANAZAWA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30019765)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGas Absorption / Condensation Process / Mist Formation / Diffusion / High-Efficiency / 物質拡散
Research Abstract
Protection of global environment is the gravest concern in the 21st century. High efficiency of gas absorption may be one of the important techniques for protection of global environment. The falling liquid film and/or the spray methods as the general physical gas absorption were dominated by the rate of gas diffusion transport in the liquid film. So that the enhancement of absorption rate is limited, even if any improvement such as the external disturbance of liquid film by a sound wave, the increase of surface are due to dispersed small droplets and so on were applied.
From this standpoint, this study has been conducted to pursue a high-performance gas absorption method. A new concept of gas absorption by utilizing condensation process and mist formation was proposed, and its proof experiment was conducted with regard to the water condensation rate and the gas absorption rates in vertical cooling tube including mist formation rate. Theoretical analyzes were performed on the gas absorption rates of the condensate formed on the cooling tube surface and of the mist droplets in the tube.
Comparing the analytical results with the experimental data, the concept proposed in this paper was identified and mechanism of the gas absorption through the condensate and/or the mist droplets was clarified. On the basis of these findings, the fundamental knowledge of physical gas absorption process was obtained.