Mechanism of natural convection of water-or aqueous solution-fine particle suspension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masashi  Aoyama Gakuin University College of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60082830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立野 昌義  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50276028)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNatural convection / Suspension / Heat transfer / Sedimentation / Stratification / Rectangular cell / Particle size distribution / Temperature distribution / 二重拡散対流 / く形容器 / 微粒子
Research Abstract
Natural convection of water-or aqueous solution-fine particle (micro glass beads) suspension was investigated experimentally. Two kinds of experiments were carried out. In the experiment (1), a rectangular cell with 80mm width and 120mm height was used. Both the vertical walls were cold surfaces maintained at 10゚C and a central part of the bottom wall with 80mm width was heated. During the fall of particles, the suspension forms many layrs and the layrs vanish gradually. As the concentration of the solution increases, the sedimentation velocity in the case of saccharose aqueous solution, becomes slower but it becomes larger in the case of NaCl aqueous solution. When the concentration of NaCl aqueous soliton is larger than lwt%, the layrs do not appear.In the case of water-particle suspension, as the temperature difference between the hot and cold walls increases, the layrs vanish in shorter time.In the above experiments mean diameter of particles was 9.76mum and standard deviation was 3.62mum. When particles with a narrow distribution of particle size (2.04mum mean diameter and 0.52mum standard deviation) are dispersed in water, only two layrs can be observed. The interface of the two layrs goes down gradually and after then goes up quickly to the top of the suspension and vanishes.In the experiment (2), glass beads with 4.75mum mean diameter were dispersed in water in a rectangular cell with 40mm width and 160mm height. The temperature difference between the opposing vertical walls was kept at 10゚C.Several layrs were also observed. The falling velocities of the interfaces are constant and become slower as the initial concentration of particle increases. The lower interfaces have the larger falling velocities.