Development of Piezoelectric Gyroscopes of Monolithic Configuration for Detection of Three-dimensional Rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Yukio  Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10019200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKATSUKI Naoto  Okayama University, Department of Environmental and Civil Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40294433)
TSUCHIYA Takao  Okayama University, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Associa, 工学部, 助教授 (20217334)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFinite Element Method / Piezoelectric Gyroscope / Monolithic Configuration / Three-dimensional Analysis / Piezoelectric Sensor / 3次元場 / 圧電振動
Research Abstract
A numerical simulator for piezoelectric gyroscopes is developed using the finite element method. The finite element formulation is given for three-dimensional models including the effect of Coriolis force due to rotation around the arbitrary axis. Anisotropic elasticity is also included in the formulation. For a numerical example, the gyroscope of a thin square plate is first considered to evaluate the accuracy and the validity of the developed simulator. It is confirmed that the numerical results by the three-dimensional analysis show good agreement with the results by the two-dimensional analysis which is previously reported. The realistic analysis can be carried out by the three-dimensional analysis. For another example, the gyroscope of a thin square plate vibrating in flexural mode is next demonstrated. The flexural mode gyroscopes has a sensitivity to the rotation around the arbitrary axis. It is possible to separately detect the rotational angular frequency around the z axis and x or y axes using the gyroscope in flexural mode. The experiments are finally carried out for the prototype gyroscope of a thin square plate. It is confirmed that the numerical results show good agreement with the experimental results. It is shown in the above results that the developed three-dimensional simulator is useful to analyze or design of the piezoelectric gyroscopes.