Research of On-Line Parameter Estimation and Vibration Control Based on the ESPRIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Takayuki  Doshisha University, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20247795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIUCHI Nobutaka  Doshisha University, Mechanical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60257798)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsStractural parameter / Parameter Estimation / Singular Value Decomposition / Eigerralue Decomposition / Simulation / シミュレーション / 構造物道徳性
Research Abstract
1.We present a new type of subspace method which can idenitfy well-excited frequencies and the Operating Deflection Shapes corresponding to those frequencies based on the ESPRIT.
2.Then we convert the scheme into an adaptive one for time-varying systems, making use of URV decomposition.
3.In order to prove the adaptavility of this scheme for time-varying signals, we demonstrate its performance on artifically generated responses. As a result, proposed scheme adaptively decomposed the deformation of a structure into the underlying superposition of several spectrum.
4.Then we use the responses of an actual structure and show the effectiveness of this scheme with real data. These results are in good agreement with analytical ones and lead us to believe that the proposed scheme can be successfully used for the identification of time-varying signals.
We proposed that the General Description of Projection is used as a tool of the modal decomposition.
This approach is demonstrated using numerically simuletad FRFs. As a result, it was shown that this approach gives good clearer results compared to the ordinary method.
Moreover, we present a new model correlation technique based on the General Description of Projection to verify the modal vectors obtained by the Finite Element Analysis, because accuracy of the modal vectors is important in the modal decomposition. This is a straight-forwaed orthogonality check to the effect that it can be done wihout any system matrices.
For the case study presented, we showed the adequacy of this method for usual orthogonality check, compared with the ordinary one. Results show that this method is effective for correlation analysis and orthogonality check.