Studies on the Vibration Behavior of Elevated High Way with T-shaped Mono Column under the Simultaneous Horizontal and Vertical Earthquake Motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Kazuhiro  Kansai University, Engineering Dept.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80268309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWA Keizo  Kansai University, Engineering Dept.Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70067700)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarthquake / Hanshin-Earthquake Disaster / T-shaped Mono-Column High-way / Vibration Resonance / Rotary Inertia / Parametric Excitation / Simultaneous Up and Down and Horizontal Exitation / 地震動 / 阪神高速道 / T字形高架桁 / 係数励振系 / 位相
Research Abstract
The Up and Down motion of the earthquake is usually smaller than the Horizontal motion of it. Therefore, in generally, aseismic design of general structures have been done with the attention to the Horizontal motion so far. However, the special structures such as the Elevated-high way of T-shaped Mono-Column with the large rotary-inertia at the column top will suffer from large effects to the vibration response in case the Up and Down motion put upon the Horizontal motion.
Such phenomena is known as the parametric excited response of Mathieu and Hill system when the excited frequency ratio of vertical and horizontal is 2 : 1.
Authors verified experimentally that the Elevated high way of T-shaped Mono-Column will vibrate very largely when they suffered from Up and Down motion and Horizontal one simultaneously at the earthquake.