Compliance Control of Leg Joints and Configuration of Leg during Level Walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKurume Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Shigeaki  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手 (70258599)
YAMAMOTO Toshihiko  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50182639)
YAMAMOTO Kouji  Kurume Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40158275)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFemur / Stress shielding / Finite element method / 3-D model of proximal femur / Load reduction orthosis / Photoelastic coating method / Ligament / Transcranial magnetic stimulation / 内力 / 変形性股関節症 / 靱帯
Research Abstract
Main results are summarized as follows :
(1) Soft inserts and flexible shows effectively reduced impact force at foot landing and energy generated at each joint. The softness and flexbility also improved walking characteristics of aged persons and stabilized their upper torsos during walking.
(2) A three-dimensional model of the proximal femur was developed to analyze the stress distribution of the femur after resurfacing hip arthroplasty. Stress shielding and strains were demonstrated from the area beneath the implant to the top of the implant peg. The stress shielding and the strain pattern may result in fracture and loosening of the implant.
(3) Composite model of the femur was developed for analyzing stress distribution in order to compare computer simulation results with experimental results obtained by photoelastic method.
(4) Strains of anterior cruciate ligament were thoroughly measured by photoelestic coating method during knee motion. The process of fracture of the ligament was described.
(5) A three-dimensional surface measurement system using laser was develop and applied to measure human femur.
(6) Model and experimental results showed that estimation of inner forced, during abnormal walking and during therapeutic motion, was important for objextively evaluating diseased joint.
(7) Transcranial magnetic stimulation for patients with Prkinson's disease was most effective to improve the performance of motion.
(8) Reduction orthosis for hip joint moment will be developed in cooperation with the rehabilitation department in Mayo Clinic and Kurume biomechanics conference group.