Experiments on snow resistance forces for a simulation of a turning ski
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADA Noritaka  Niigata College of Technology, Associate professor, 生産システム工学科, 助教授 (10236531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Yoichi  Chuo Univ., Dept.of Industrial and Systems Engineering, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (40013669)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSport engineering / Ski / Cutting / Ice / Cutting force / Snow resistance force / 切削抵抗 / 雪面抵抗
Research Abstract
While downhill snow skiing, alpine skiers enjoy using their skis to make turning motions that are mainly induced by skidding. Such turning motion when skidding is made possible by centripetal forces acting on the ski and skier dynamic motion systems ; being resistance forces which arise due to the skier placing the ski's longitudinal axis at an angle inclined away from the velocity vector and simultaneously edging the ski into the snow. In soft snow, an "edged" ski produces a snow impacting force ; whereas in hard snow, a cutting force is produced. Here, we experimentally investigate a cutting resistance force in the following way. An ice specimen is moved by a motor across a cutting tool simulating a ski. The plate-like cutting tool is attached to a rigid base, with the cutting force being measured by a tool dynamometer. An edging abgle and attack angle of 30゚, 45゚, and 90゚are respectively considered, being set when attaching the cutting tool to the apparatus. The following conclusions are obtained based on ice cutting force experiments.
1)Ice cutting forces are larger for deeper cutting depths.
2)The longitudinal component of cutting force does not depend on the attack angle of the ski.
3)Vertical and transverse components increase as the attack angle decreases.
4)The transverse component can be obtained when the attack angle is less than 90゚.
5)Cutting forces are larger for smaller edging angles.
6)Empiriical cutting force equations are obtained by multiple regression analysis.