Study on Physically-Based Methods for Assisting Interactive object Layout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INUI Masatomo  IBARAKI Univ.Fuc.of Engineering Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (90203215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yoshio  Tokai Univ.Fuc.of Engineering Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20272114)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTolerance Analysis / Object Layout / Process Planning / Robust Geometric Computation / Solid Modeling / CAD / 対話処理 / 制約充足 / 干渉検出
Research Abstract
Most mechanical products can be considered as a collection of rigid objects properly configured in a three dimensional space. They realize their function by transferring forces and motions through contact relations between the component objects. The purpose of our study is to develop fast computation algorithms for analyzing these dynamic interactions and their effects on the mechanical behavior of the product.
The following three results are obtained in our study.
1. Tolerance analysis Any machine parts have geometric deviations due to their production. They cause various functional uncertainties of mechanical products. Designers control the effect of the deviations by specifying proper tolerances on the parts. We develop an algebraic algorithm for analyzing position uncertainties of two parts in an assembly if certain shape variations of individual parts are allowed by tolerances.
2. Efficient collision detection Many tasks in machine design and manufacturing activities can be formulated as layouting of solid objects in a spatial region. Component parts of a precise mechanical product are very tightly placed in a small spatial region, therefore possible pairs of parts to contact are usually limited. Based on this characteristic of mechanical products, we develop some efficient algorithms for detecting and avoiding collisions between the parts.
3. Robust geometric computation Numerical data describing the solid geometry are usually given using floating point numbers. Since floating point numbers are basically approximations, there may be imprecision that leads to inconsistencies about the represented object. Some types of the inconsistencies can be avoided by using tolerance ideas of the mechanical design field. Based on this concept, several tolerance based algorithms for stable geometric processing are developed.