Research on Action Recognition Model Human Behavior Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe Unuversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  RCAST,Reseach Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideki  RCAST,Reseach Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (10262114)
MIZOGUCHI Hiroshi  Saitama Univ., Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262113)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsVisual Tracking / Action Recognition / Behavior Understanding / Medical Care / Pointing Behavior / Medical Treatment / 行動理解 / 動作認識 / 視覚追跡 / 注視処理 / 医療行為
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to realize a action recognition model which is a basic technology for human behavior understanding. Human behavior understanding is necessary for human symbiosis systems or human symbiotic robots. This research utilizes visual processing system which has high-speed visual tracking capability.
This research proposed three-revel hierarchy model. The top level is discrimination of behavior. The second is attention of action and the lowest is tracking of motion. The model is verified by expeiments which uses, human parts finding/tracking process, multiple attention region processing, and behavior discrimination process based on human behavior model-base.
The model has utilized for two types application. One is for Medical treatment understanding in medical care room. Most of medical ear/nose treatment can be understood using the proposed model with constructed system. The other application is pointing behavior (pointing gesture) understanding of sick person in a bed. The proposed model is used to understand one's gesture. In this application, color feature tracking revealed to be robust in complicated environment.