| Project/Area Number |
08650313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Yoshitsugu (1997) Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80092774)
岡部 佐規一 (1996) 金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (10019747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Hiroaki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Tchnology, Research, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20270887)
HIKIZU Masatoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Technology, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10272949)
神谷 好承 金沢大学, 工学部, 教授 (80092774)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Automatic Assembly / Industrial Robot / Parts Feeding Device / Control System / Parts supplying / Image Analysis / 部品供給 / 振動ホッパフィーダ |
| Research Abstract |
The nature of assembly tasks is such that it is difficult to automate them economically unless the tasks have unusual characteristics such as size, or weight, or temperature, chemical or radiation hazards. Beginning in the clothing and shoe industries and then spreading to the electronic industry in the early 1980s, it was recognized that flexible assembly systems with automated job movement to assembly, inspection, and test stations, and often also linked to automated job identification systems, resulted in significant improvement in work flow and control in assembly systems producing a variety of different jobs, even though many individual tasks are still performed by human operators. Some flexible assembly systems enable jobs to move between any pair of work stations, whereas others, such as those introduced in the mid-1980s by the automobile industry to replace the traditional assembly line, generally have a series structure, but with paralleling of work stations and some feedback loops so that jobs can be readily reprocessed if they do not meet required quality standards.