Project/Area Number |
08650316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Makoto Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJI Toshio Faculty of Engineering, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90179995)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Active Sensing / Vision / Contact Point Sensing / 3D Sensing / Tactile Sensor / Robot / 触覚センサ |
Research Abstract |
This work discusses the Vision Based Active Antenna that can detect the contact force, the stiffness of the environment, and the contact location between an insensitive elastic antenna and an environment, through the observation of the antenna's shape by a camera. We show that both the contact location and the contact force can be estimated by measuring two arbitrary points on the antenna after a pushing motion, even though the exact contact point is hidden by occlusion. By considering the geometrical relationship between the virtual (with environment) and the real (with environment) displacements of the contact point, the stiffness of the environment can also be estimated. We extend this principle to 3D environment by adding to a one-axis moment sensor. By utilizing the antenna's shape mapped into the calibration plane, the vision sensor can provide both the contact distance and a force component on the plane. The moment sensor output allows us to evaluate the force comopnent normal tothe plane. This system can work even under a compliant object. We show that the coupling effect between vision and moment sensor depends on the implementation angle of the CCD camera.