Project/Area Number |
08650317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY (1998) Osaka Prefecture University (1996-1997) |
Principal Investigator |
OSUKA Koichi Kyoto University, Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (50191937)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | humanoid robot / master-slave robot / biped robot / ヒューマノイド / 受動的歩行 / マニピュレータ / マスタースレーブシステム / 二足歩行 / 制御系 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we claimed that to develop an ideal humanoid robot we should develop a kind of tele-operated humanoid robot. Then we proposed a concept of master-slave-type humanoid robot. To realize the robot, we have to solve the following three problems at least. (1) Realization of a master-slave-type biped robot : We have to define a master-slave-type biped robot and discuss a method for developeing such kind of robot (2) Realization of cooperated motion of manipulator and leg : A biped robot with manipulator is a strongly unstable system. We have to design a trajectory following controller for the manipulator considering stability of the whole system. (3) Mode changing : Master-Slave-Type Humanoid Robot may have several modes. We have to design a smooth mode changing method. In this research, we studied the above three themes and had the following results. (1)We developed a master-Slave-type biped robot, and show a realizability of the master-slave-type humanoid robot. (2)We proposed a gain scheduling type nonlinear control method for the problem and showed the effectiveness of the method through experiments. (3)To unify a traditional tele-operation technology, power assist technology and teaching-by-showing technology, we proposed a new concept Robotic Follower.