A Study of Instruction Method of Skill by Using Illusion-Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaharu  Setsunan Univ, Mechanical Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60180840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Tsuneo  Industrial and System Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90152983)
NISHIDA Shuzo  Industrial and Sysyem Eng., Proffesor, 工学部, 教授 (20100563)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordshuman-interface / skill / illusion / illusion-control / ダイナモグラフィ / 技能教示 / 感覚錯誤 / 温覚ディスプレイ / 聴覚ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
A skill person has decreased by the aging of workers. Such effective method that presents skill to a greenhorn, to deal with this must be developed. Although many research regarding human interfacing technology are advanced an effective method still is not commercialized. There is the element that a greenhorn is not able to describe, to skill that is instructed from a skill person with a language and a numerical formula in addition to a technical element. For instance, it is difficult to express the attitude in work by using a word.
We developed such display, that instructs the attitude in work by using illusion-control. When a worker uses this display a worker has an illusion as an attitude changed. The skill of a worker must be measured, to use this display according to a skill level of a worker. Skill becomes obvious by evaluating the work result and work time. We proposed the method that evaluates a skill level from a work error andwork time. The relation between a skill level and menses information became with obvious. The conclusion that shows it below as a result of research, was obtained.
1. Experimental production and evaluation of a sense display
(1) Illusion-control was proposed.
(2) The display that can present an attitude by using illusion-control is developed and was evaluated.
2. The proposal of the evaluation method of skill and interface
(1) The method that measures menses information with an uncontact is proposed and the evaluation of an experimental production device was carried out.
(2) The method that evaluates a skill process of skill indirectly was proposed.
(3) The influence that the change of interfacing exerts to a skill process became obvious.