Development of laser-driven micromachine using thin film of sputtered shape memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionGifu National College Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Hironori  Gifu National College Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (70270262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Department of Mechtronics and Precision Engineering, Professo, 工学部, 教授 (50164893)
INABA Seiki  Gifu National College Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professo, 電気工学科, 教授 (30110183)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOptical actuator / Mictomachine / Shape memory alloy / Ion sputtering / 光学式アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Miniature actuators, in which wires of shape-memory alloys are driven photothermally by a laser diode. A cantilever made of the shape-memory alloy showed considerably larger vibration amplitude and force than that fabricated from the other materials. Using two laser diodes, the elliptic resonance vibration of the cantilever beam around z-axis was demonstrated. In addition, a laser-driven gripper was constructed by using eight wires of shape-memory alloys which were fixed at the microfabricated plates and an optical fiber. The fabricated gripper can hold a sphere with a diameter of 1 mm and weight of 30mg-w at the laser power of 300 m W.
Although miniature actuator were developed by using bulk material of shape memory alloy, it was necessary to use thin film for making micro actuator. Sputtering equipment was made for production of Ti-Ni shape memory alloy thin film. The photothermal vibration of micro-cantilever of which surface was Ti-Ni thin film was obtained. As a result, Ti-Ni thin film showed shape memory effect, and it was confirmed the displacement of the micro-cantilever increased 4.3 times than former displacement.