Research on a Novel Framework of the Fuzzy DP and its Application to Power System Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08650324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電力工学・電気機器工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITA Hiroyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30214779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10124538)
HASEGAWA Jun  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40001797)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFuzzy / Dynamic Programming / Power Systems / Operation of Reservoir / Generation Planning / ファジィ / 貯水池運用計画 / 支配度
Research Abstract
As a method for solving multistage decision making problems in power system planning, the Dynamic Programming (DP) algorithm has been used. Here, in the time sequential decision making process such as the optimal future planning problem, uncertainty factors are necessarily included in the problem itself.
In this research, the authors developed a novel framework of the fuzzy DP where the optimal pass can be deterimined by judging the superiority between the membership functions. This framework is based on the characteristics that objective function itself can be obtained as a fuzzy number by the direct consideration of uncertain data. In this novel framework the optimal solution obtained has a width which will be appeared necessarily as a result of data uncertainties. In other words, the optimal solution is determined as a set. Any decision making which belongs to this set are equal under the fuzzy environment.
Further, in this research, the authors investigated characteristics and effect … More iveness of the developed fuzzy DP algorithm by applying it to the hydro-thermal scheduling problem and the generation planning problem which are typical planning problems in the power systems. In the hydro-thermal scheduling problem, the natural inflow to reservoirs and the power demand are given as fuzzy numbers. As a result, the authors could obtain the optimal operation of reservoir as the solution with a band. In the generation planning problem, the authors developed a method for obtaining the future optimal mix of generators as the solution with a band by defining the future costs (fixed cost and variable cost) as fuzzy numbers. Also, the developed method was extended so that the system planner can cope with any senario on the increase of power demand flexibly by setting the uncertainty of the demand as several scenarios. Further, the authors developed a method for determining the optimal generation expansion planning considering the time-lag from a determination of introduction to a start of the operation. Less